Best Earrings Yet…

i

these things are sooooo dang cute… by far, my faves…. they have a hoop of beads with a dangly flower in the middle… mom suggest I do this with some of the baby bling… I immediately pictured one of the strollers dangling in the middle… likeΒ  rock-a-bye baby earrings… πŸ˜›

e

most of ya have probably seen what I needed to make these earrings, but I thought I would throw it in here again for anyone new dropping by… you need wire (not too soft), wire cutters and rounded pliers, charms & beads, and the post of your choice… woo who…

see ya later guys, tracey

Advertisements

Pretty in Pink

18

muhahaha… I am not usually a pink gal, but I found these big marble pieces to work with… but I didn’t want to make bracelets made only of them… so I used them as connector pieces…

20

the hole is big enough that I could thread the string through the hole when I finished the first strand, and started on the second…

later guys, tracey

more ear bling :P

I am loving these dangly earrings with charms… they are adorable… now the piece I was working on that was more complex…. welllll… I have dismantled it… lol… I was too heavy, and that was when I was halfway through…

I thought that if they felt too heavy, in my hand, they would kill a person’s ears… I think I will either turn the charm (a splitter like thing so you can have three things/charms/beads hanging from the charm) into a cute pendant for a necklace, or a different type of design… I thought of a different way to use it in an earring design that might not be so heavy…

I really hope my new earring design isn’t too heavy… in my head, it looks really cute… lol… we’ll see when I finally get it put together… fingers crossed…

okay… later guys… tracey

Waterfalls on the lake…

while cruising around Lake Cumberland, mom and I checked out a bunch of waterfalls… and once we stopped to feed the ducks… sorry no pics of momma duck and her nine little ducklings… those little guys moved so fast the pics all came out blurry… and of course there is the fact that I admit to being a poor photographer … anywho… here are some waterfalls… πŸ˜›

I want to go back when it is a little warmer so that I can swim beneath them… the area needs a few good restaurants, but I loved being on the water… maybe throw in another Walmart… over 100 miles of lake and I drove all the way around… and only spotted one Walmart… lol… it was unnatural…

lake6

my first mate and I were disappointed until we had our day on the lake… it really is the main source of entertainment in the area…. they need to add a few attractions… once visitors are there, they will gravitate to the lake… and the area will get more income from vacationers… just my two cents…

 

Adult vs Kiddie

sad but true… most adults prefer a more plain look to their clothes and jewelry … lol… kids are still experimenting… deciding what they love to look at and wear… by the time we reach adulthood, most of us have our favorites… mine is purple, but I also love mixtures of color…

that’s part of the reason I love crackle glass beads… or the ones that have a marble top look… I call this my MS bracelet… πŸ˜› orange is the Multiple Sclerosis color for ribbons… it isn’t my normal go to color, but this is one of my favorite bracelets…

27

Kids bracelets are always fun to make… sometimes more so than the adult versions… with the kid bracelets you can be as crazy as you want, like working on an abstract painting… lol… those are great…

always mix and match your beads until you have a look that works for you… later guys, tracey

Soothing Creations

I love for my beads to have that marbled look… it opens up the possibilities to mix them with both light and dark colors… each bracelet I make has some element that speaks to me… if it looks cheap or boring to me, why in the heck would I expect someone to buy it… I wouldn’t… and if I wont wear it, and no one else is picking up for a gift or for themselves, then I am just wasting my time…

always makes something that you love… I know that everyone has differing likes and dislikes, but I can only make what appeals to me on some level… it’s like a chef… if they love food, they want it to taste delicious, and their best dish will be something they have been making over and over again for themselves… know what you like, try to branch out, and always try new things… in the end you will make something that you and everyone else will love…

keep it simple, mix and match, add some connector and decorative items… playing with your beads can be stressful or soothing, hopefully more soothing than anything else… make sure you have enough light to work by, cause low lighting makes those tiny holes a pain in the arse to get your elastic string through…

have fun, and create … later guys, tracey

Fairy Lanterns

how cool is this… my aunt sent this to me, and I love it… you can do it with just about anything… if you’re not a fairy person, I see so many other things you can catch in your jars… very cool…

NBattilana_fairylantern1

I hope these links work for you, so you can check out the tutorial, but if not… just type Fairy Lantern Tutorial into your computer, I found it immediately …

anywho… here is the Facebook page and the YouTube site … good luck guys… I would love to see what you all come up with… personally, I want to see if I can trap lightning and sprites in my jars… muhahahah…

checking out Lake Cumberland

lake week, mom and I checked out lake Cumberland…. I have a series I am working on (contemporary romance) and I wanted to get a better feel for the area… πŸ˜› and to celebrate a job well done, we rented a pontoon and had a day on the water… It was beautiful… here are some of the pics…

clean and beautiful… and I got to be the captain of the boat… :P…. I thought a pontoon would be so slow it barely moved, but we definitely got some wake being kicked up from our speed… woo who…

lake3

we were only out there for about four hours… next time we plan to make a day or two of it on the water… or get a group together and rent one of the house boats…

Making the most

okay… you guys are probably tired of my beaded bracelet posts… lol… but they are my go to art project when I want to relax… after this one, I promise… just one more on beaded bracelets this month…

this one is about making the most out of the beads you cant see making an entire bracelet out of … hmmmm … why would you even buy these??? especially when you can make simple and easy???

34

those bracelets are beautiful, but having something a little different can be just as inspiring… plus… different stands out… if you can make something that is different and beautiful, you have made something great

33

I took beads that I would choose to wear by themselves… but once I mixed them with some other beads and used them as connectors, I had bracelets that I loved and would be happy to wear…

later guys, tracey…

Preggo Bling… :P

a

I am still working on (@$#^%^@W%#$ – its a secret… muhahaha) but I wanted my cuz Erin to have some Preggo Bling so I came up with these… there are some really cute baby charms out there… but these are two of my faves…

b

if you look hard enough, and price shop, you can find just about anything … I tend to get sucked in, with no hope of ever stopping, when I start searching for charms… lol…

okay… this is a short one… check out the Ear-ring post to see how I made these… it is easy if you have patience and a steady hand… two things I usually have trouble with… later guys… tracey